Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Arbutus unedo L. var. photinifolia

Probably a foliar form of Arbutus unedo L., of which 8 varieties are listed in various editions of Paxton's Dictionary and 4 in Johnson's Dictionary.  I have found no description of this plant. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data at present.

History at Camden Park

Only listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.63/1857]. 

Notes

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 10:15 AM | Last updated Sep 29, 2011 - 05:12 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin
Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Arbutus Photinifolia 

Confidence level

low