Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Arbutus unedo L. var. flore pleno

See Arbutus unedo L.  Flore pleno is a double-flowered form. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No further information at present.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.65/1843], received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831.  [MP A2948]. 

Notes

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 10:36 AM | Last updated Sep 29, 2011 - 05:11 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

South eastern Europe, including Southern Ireland, to Lebanon

Synonyms
Common Name

Double-flowered strawberry tree

Name in the Camden Park Record

Arbutus unedo fl. pl. - Double flowering Common arbutus 

Confidence level

high