Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Araucaria angustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze

Frost-tender tree with somewhat descending branches, raised at the ends, spreading horizontally in whorls of up to 8, and with globose female cones to 16.5 cm. The lower branches tend to be lost early, the mature trees having tall, bare trunks topped with wide-spreading branches.  To 35m.  [RHSD, Hortus]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1819.  [PD].  Leaves, female cone and seeds are illustrated in Die Coniferen.  [Die Coniferen t.LI/1840-41].  A male cones is also illustrated at t.LIII and a mature female cone at t.LII.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [C.8/1845]. 

Notes

Published Jan 24, 2009 - 03:39 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 02:34 PM

Leaves, female cone and seeds are illustrated.  Die Coniferen t.LI, 1840-41.

Araucaria angustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze | Die Coniferen t.LI/1840-41 | BHL

Family Araurcariaceae
Category
Region of origin

South America

Synonyms
  • Araucaria brasiliensis Loud.
  • Araucaria brasiliana A.Rich.
  • Columbea angustifolia Bertol. 
Common Name

Parana pine, Candleabra tree

Name in the Camden Park Record

Araucaria Braziliensis - Brazil pine 

Confidence level

high