Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Aphelandra aurantiaca (Scheidw.) Lindl.

Evergreen shrub with broad ovate leaves, wavy at the margins, and large orange-scarlet flowers.  To 90cm.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

First botanically described as Hemisandra aurantiaca by Scheidweiler in 1842. It had been introduced to Belgium in 1839 [Bulletins de l'Academie Royale des Sciences et des Belles-Lettres de Bruxelles vol.9, p.22/1842]. Lindley placed this plant in the genus Aphelandra in 1845 [BR t.12/1845].

‘Handsome as is the well-known Aphelandra cristata, the present species far exceeds it in size and rich orange colour of the spikes, and it possesses another advantage, in the flowers appearing upon small handsome looking plants.  We regret that we cannot add to the little information given by Dr. Lindley respecting the history of this plant.  Nothing certain is known of the country.  It was presented by Mr. Henderson, of Pineapple Place, to the Royal Gardens of Kew, where it flowered m the stove in the autumn of 1845, and where it made a very striking appearance.  It blossomed at the same season, with even larger spikes of flowers, at the Nursery of Messrs. Lucombe, Pince, and Co., Exeter.’  [BM t.4224/1846].  Introduced to Britain in 1844.  [JD].  BR t.12/1845.

History at Camden Park

It was requested of Dr. Lindley of the Horticultural Society of London on 15th February, 1846 and again on 1st February, 1849 [MP A2933-1, p.182a].  Aphelandra sps. were also requested of Kew Gardens on 11th February 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.165], and A. aurantiaca on 1st February, 1849 [MP A2933-1, p.177].  There is no record of this plant being received.

Notes

Published Feb 25, 2009 - 02:57 PM | Last updated Aug 14, 2010 - 03:45 PM

Illustrated are the broad ovate leaves and la spike of large orange-scarlet flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.4224, 1846.

Aphelandra aurantiaca (Scheidw.) Lindl. | BM t.4224/1846 | BHL

Family Acanthaceae
Category
Region of origin

Mexico

Synonyms
  • Hemisandra aurantiaca Scheidw.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Aphelandra aurantiacus 

Confidence level

high