Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Antidesma ghaesembilla Gaertn.

Small tree with a short trunk, curved branches, simple, alternate, oval or oblong leaves, to 8cm, velvety underneath, and axillary flower spikes bearing apetalous flowers.  To 8m.  [www.mekonginfo.org].

Horticultural & Botanical History

The bark of species of Antidesma was used in rope making.  [PD].  I have no information on its introduction to gardens.

History at Camden Park

Probably short lived in the gardens as it was listed only in the 1850 catalogue.  Macarthur probably obtained his plants from northern Australia although I have no specific data on this.

Notes

Published Feb 24, 2009 - 05:10 PM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 03:25 PM

Family Euphorbiaceae
Category
Region of origin

Tropical East Indies and south east Asia to northern Australia

Synonyms
  • Antidesma paniculatum Roxb. ex Willd.
  • Antidesma Schultzii Benth.
Common Name

Binayoyo, Black Currant Tree

Name in the Camden Park Record

Antidesma paniculata 

Confidence level

high