Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Antholyza flava Hort.

I can find no record of a plant named Antholyza flava.  The most likely possibility is a form of  Chasmanthe aethiopica (L.) N.E.Br., which see, perhaps var. minor, which has a perianth tube red at the top, bright yellow downwards.  [Baker Ir., BR f.1159/1829]. That is the plant figured here.  Likewise Chasmanthe floribunda (Salisb.) N.E.Br. var. Duckitii, with clear yellow flowers, should be considered.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

The only record of this plant is a handwritten note in an 1850 catalogue held at the Mitchell Library, Sydney.  [MP A2947A].

Notes

Published Nov 18, 2009 - 03:25 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 11:41 AM

Figured are leaves and a one-sided spike of red and yellow flowers.  Botanical Register f.1159, 1829.

Chasmanthe aethiopica (L.) N.E.Br. var. minor | BR f.1159/1829 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Antholyza flava 

Confidence level

low