Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Amberboa moschata (L.) DC.

Fully hardy annual with scented, fringed flower heads, resembling large corn-flowers, in white, yellow, pink or purple, in spring and summer.  To 60cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

A popular annual introduced to Britain in 1629.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all catalogues [H.52/1843].  Seed of a double blue variety ordered from Warner & Warner, Seedsmen and Florists, Cornhill, on 12th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.1341], although this plant is not listed in The Gardener's Chronicle advertisement of 12th April, 1845, referred to by Macarthur. 

Notes

Published Sep 14, 2009 - 05:06 PM | Last updated Feb 23, 2010 - 01:20 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Turkey, Caucasus

Synonyms
  • Centaurea moschata L.
  • Oligochaeta moschata (L.) M.R.Almeida
Common Name

Sweet sultan

Name in the Camden Park Record

Centaurea moschata 

Confidence level

high