Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Alyxia species unidentified

These are possibly tropical Australian species collected by Dr. Leichardt.  Alyxia is a genus of about 80, mostly tropical shrubs with small, white, usually sweet-scented, five-petalled flowers resembling propellers, followed by glossy, orange or red fruits.  There are 9 species in Australia, 3 of which, Alyxia buxifolia, A. ruscifolia and A. spicata are in cultivation.  [Wrigley].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Two species of Alyxia were figured in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, A. daphnoides A.Cunn., from Norfolk Island [BM t.3312/1834] and A. ruscifolia R.Br., from the warmer regions of eastern Australia [BM t. 3313/1834].  The latter is also figured in Loddiges’ Botanical Cabinet: ‘This is a native of the northern parts of New Holland, within the tropic, according to Mr. Brown.  It appears to be a small shrub with straight branches, and rigid glossy leaves, ending in a hard point, growing in whorls of four or five each.  It flowers with us in January, preserved in a warm greenhouse.’  [LBC no.1811/1834]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues but never fully identified.  [T.47/1843].  If these were grown from seed collected by Leichhardt it is possible that Macarthur was unsure of their identity until well after 1857.

Notes

Published Jan 16, 2009 - 11:15 AM | Last updated Sep 29, 2011 - 05:22 PM

The image depicts a shrub with small, shiny leaves and terminal small white flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Cabinet t.3313, 1834.

Alyxia ruscifolia R.Br. | BM t.3313/1834.  Possibly one of the plants listed by Macarthur as Alyxia sp. | BHL

Family Apocynaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably north eastern Australia

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Alyxia 2 sp. 

Confidence level

low