Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Allamanada species unidentified [1]

Unidentified Allamanda species.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.44/1850]. 


Species listed in Paxton's and/or Johnson's Dictionary as introduced before 1857 are Allamanda verticillata, 1812; Allamanda paraensis, 1846; Allamanda paraguayensis, 1848, the latter two probably the same.  Macarthur’s plant may well be one or other of these. 

Published Jan 15, 2009 - 04:59 PM | Last updated Sep 29, 2011 - 05:21 PM

Family Apocynaceae
Region of origin

Probably Central or South America

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Allamanda sp. 

Confidence level