Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Allamanda neriifolia Hook.

Frost-tender, semi-erect, evergreen semi-climber with oblong leaves in whorls of 2-5, and deep golden yellow flowers streaked with orange-red in summer.  To 1.5m.  [RHSD, Hortus]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘It must be admitted that the flowers of this species are somewhat inferior in size and beauty to those of A. Schottii and others, but then it has the advantage of easily being made into a dwarf, shrubby, evergreen bush, requiring little room, and whose numerous clusters of pale yellow blossoms are produced for several months in succession’. [Gard. Chron. 1853].  Introduced to Britain in 1847.  [PD].  ‘Received by Messrs. Lucombe and Pince, of the Exeter Nursery, from the continent, under the name here adopted, but I can nowhere find it described.  Its habit is extremely different from that of any described species, as is the form of the corolla, with its singularly short contracted base of the tube, swollen and angled at the base, and the very elongated upper portion: the colour is a deep almost golden yellow, and it is streaked with orange.’  [BM t. 4594/1851].  FS f.905/1853-54. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1857 catalogue only [T.42/1857].  Plants were obtained from the Sydney Botanic Garden on 17th October 1853.  [RBGS AB]. 


Published Jan 15, 2009 - 03:43 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 11:41 AM

The image depicts yellow trumpet flowers and oleander-like leaves.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.4594, 1851.

Allamanda neriifolia Hook. | BM t.4594/1851 | BHL

Family Apocynaceae
Region of origin
Common Name

Oleander allamanda

Name in the Camden Park Record

Allamanda Neriifolia 

Confidence level