Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Allamanda cathartica L. var. grandiflora L.H.Bailey & Raffill.

For a description of the species see Allamanda cathartica L.  Grandiflora freely produces flowers with trumpets almost twice as large as the type, sometimes more than 10cm across.  [RHSD]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘When well grown and flowered this is one of the handsomest of the Allamandas, and it is not very difficult to manage’.  [Gard. Chron., 1855].  ‘A magnificent species, and one of the very best climbing plants.  The flowers are larger than those of the A. cathartica, being five inches across; and the tubular portion, which gradually widens to the mouth, is five inches long, and a much richer golden-yellow colour.’  [FC p.245/1847].  A. grandiflora was first discovered by Mr. Gardener whilst exploring the Brazils, and from seed supplied by him in 1836, it was reared in the Comely Bank Nursery, Edinburgh.  [MB p.79/1845]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1857 catalogue only [T.41/1857]. 

Notes

Published Jan 15, 2009 - 03:23 PM | Last updated Sep 29, 2011 - 05:04 PM

The image depicts a large golden yellow trumpet flower.  Paxton's Magazine of Botany p.79, 1845.

Allamanda cathartica L. var. grandiflora L.H.Bailey & Raffill. | MB p.79/1845 | RBGS

Family Apocynaceae
Category
Region of origin

Central and South America

Synonyms

 

  • Allamanda grandiflora Lam. 
Common Name

Golden trumpet

Name in the Camden Park Record

Allamanda grandiflora 

Confidence level

high