Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Aeschynanthus volubilis Jack

Frost-tender twining shrub with oval leaves and crimson flowers, sometimes born on axillary branchlets.  [Don].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Found in the neighbourhood of Bencoolen.  Stem suffrutescent, weak and twining, round, smooth.  Leaves opposite, petiolate, oval, acute at both ends, very entire, very smooth, rather fleshy; nerves indistinct; two or two inches and a half long.  Petioles downy on the edges.  Stipules none.  Peduncles axillary, two-flowered; pedicels longer than the peduncle.  Bracts two, opposite, large, ovate.  The axil is sometimes occupied by a flower-bearing branchlet, which has the appearance of a many-flowered peduncle.  Calyx tubular, somewhat campanulate, smooth, five-cleft at the mouth, persistent.  Corolla of a crimson colour, longer than the calyx, sub-ringent; tube curved; upper lip erect, two-lobed; segments small and approximate; lower three-parted, segments larger and reflexed.  Stamina five, of which four are fertile and exsert, the middle one sterile; the fertile stamina are at first connected by their anthers, but afterwards diverge from each other.  Ovary surrounded by a fleshy nectarial ring, which is marked with five lobes.  Style nearly as long as the stamina.  Stigma sub-bilabiate.  Capsule silique-shaped, eight to ten inches long, two-valved, two-celled; cells bipartite by the revolute lobes of the septa; dissepiments composed of two laminae easily separable.  Seeds very numerous, attached to the inner surface and edge of the lobes, small, oblong, furnished with a long thread or awn at each end, and having a rounded apophysis above.’  [Jack in Transacations of the Linnean Society of London vol.XIV, p.42 and fig.3 tab.II].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.32/1850].


Published Aug 27, 2009 - 05:21 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2010 - 03:26 PM

The uncoloured figure shows the parts of the flower in detail.  Transactions of the Linnean Society  tab.II, 1825.

Aeschynanthus volubilis Jack | Transcations of the Linnean Society of London vol.XIV, fig.3 tab.II/1825 | BHL.  Aeschynanthus volubilis is fig.3 at the bottom.

Family Gesneriaceae
Region of origin

South East Asia

Common Name

Lipstick plant

Name in the Camden Park Record

Aeschynanthus volubilis 

Confidence level