Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Aeschynanthus ramosissima Wall. ex R.Br.

Generally regarded as synonymous with Aeschynanthus parasiticus (Roxb.) Wallich. which see for a description.  The Gardeners Chronicle described A. ramosissimus as resembling A. grandiflora (A. parasiticus), but not such a strong grower and with a tendency to branch more than the type.  [Gard. Chron. 1841].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Paxton's Magazine of Botany, in which Aeschynanthus ramosissima is figured, stated that it was found by Mr. Gibson, near the summit of the Khoseea Hills, and introduced to Chatsworth, where it first flowered in 1838.  [MB p.195/1839].  ‘This beautiful plant is found rather common on trunks of trees and rocks in Nipal, covering their surface to a considerable extent.  It approaches closely to Roxburgh's Incarvillia (Aexchynanthus) parasitica, but differs in having smaller flowers and in the size and figure of the leaves.’  [Wallich pl.71/1830].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.36/1857].


Published Aug 28, 2009 - 12:11 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2010 - 03:25 PM

lance-shaped leaves and clusters of drooping, crimson-scarlet and orange flowers.  Wallich pl.71, 1830.

Aeschynanthus parasiticus (Roxb.) Wallich. | Wallich pl.71/1830 as Aeschynanthus ramosissima | BHL

Family Gesneriaceae
Region of origin


  • Aeschynanthus parasiticus (Roxb.) Wallich.
  • Aeschynanthus grandiflorus (D.Don) Spreng.
  • Incarvillea parasiticus Roxb.
  • Trichosporum grandiflorus D.Don
Common Name

Lipstick plant

Name in the Camden Park Record

Aeschynanthus ramosissima 

Confidence level