Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Aeschynanthus pulchra G.Don var. majus

See Aeschynanthus pulchra G.Don for a description of the type.  Probably a variety of Aeschynanthus pulchra with larger flowers.  I have found no specific reference to this variety.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.35/1857].


Published Aug 28, 2009 - 12:09 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2010 - 03:25 PM

Family Gesneriaceae
Region of origin


Common Name

Lipstick plant

Name in the Camden Park Record

Aeschynanthus pulcher majus 

Confidence level