Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Aeschynanthus lamponga Miq.

Frost-tender, trailing evergreen perennial with ovate leaves and axillary clusters of tubular orange-red to scarlet flowers, to 5cm long, in summer.  To 30cm.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Introduced in 1844, with nearly heart-shaped leaves.  Flowers, about an inch and a half long, of a rich-reddish scarlet.  It succeeds well, grown in a basket suspended from the roof of the stove.’  [FC p.302/1852].  ‘The British cultivator of plants when called upon to exhibit his skill, urged by the stimulation of honourable competition and reward at those meetings now so widely spread and so highly beneficial through the land, soon found that the Aeschynanthus was well suited to his purpose, as presenting a pleasing aspect in exact proportion to the care bestowed upon it, and thus evincing most accurately his own capacity for the distinction aimed at.  Plants of this genus are invariably seen at all the summer and autumn exhibitions and meetings of the votaries of Flora; and their beautiful habit presented on those occasions has so captivated beholders, that their culture has been carried out in establishments where exhibiting at the public shows has not been thought of.  All the species of Aeschynanthus are beautiful, some exceedingly so, rendering them essential to every stove collection, and will most amply repay for any care and management required.’  [FC p.300/1852].  MB p.175/1846.  PFG 1853.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.29/1850].

Notes

‘The British cultivator of plants when called upon to exhibit his skill, urged by the stimulation of honourable competition and reward at those meetings now so widely spread and so highly beneficial through the land, soon found that the Aeschynanthus was well suited to his purpose, as presenting a pleasing aspect in exact proportion to the care bestowed upon it, and thus evincing most accurately his own capacity for the distinction aimed at.  Plants of this genus are invariably seen at all the summer and autumn exhibitions and meetings of the votaries of Flora; and their beautiful habit presented on those occasions has so captivated beholders, that their culture has been carried out in establishments where exhibiting at the public shows has not been thought of.  All the species of Aeschynanthus are beautiful, some exceedingly so, rendering them essential to every stove collection, and will most amply repay for any care and management required.’  [FC p.300/1852].

Published Feb 01, 2009 - 12:31 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2010 - 03:26 PM

Shown is a climber with ovate leaves and axillarytubular orange-red flowers.  Paxtons Magazine of Botany p.175, 1846.

Aeschynanthus lamponga Miq. | MB p.175/1846 | http://www.gesneriads.ca

Family Gesneriaceae
Category
Region of origin

Indonesia

Synonyms
  • Aeschynanthus boschianus de Vriese
  • Trichosporum boschianum Kuntze
Common Name

Lipstick plant

Name in the Camden Park Record

Aeschynanthus Boschianus

Confidence level

high