Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Adenandra uniflora (L.) Willd.

Frost tender, erect, sparsely-branched, evergreen shrub, the young branches tinged yellow, with lance-shaped leaves and usually solitary white or pink flowers in summer.  To 45cm.  [RHSD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The Diosmna uniflora another native of the Cape, that never failing source of vegetable riches, was introduced to the Royal Garden at Kew by Mr. Masson in the year 1775, it flowers in our Green-Houses from April to June, and is usualy propagated by cuttings.’  [BM t.273/1794].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.24/1843].

Notes

Published Feb 21, 2009 - 04:15 PM | Last updated Feb 14, 2010 - 02:17 PM

The image shows lance-shaped leaves and a solitary white  flower streaked with pink.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.273, 1794.

Adenandra uniflora (L.) Willd. | BM t.273/1794 | BHL

Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
  • Diosma uniflora L.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Adenandra uniflora 

Confidence level

high