Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Acmena species unidentified

Probably a form of Acmena smithii (Poir.) Merr. & L.M.Perry, which see.  This is a somewhat variable species and informal forms or races are recognised, usually varying in leaf [FNSW].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 [T.21/1850] catalogues but probably possessed by Macarthur since at least 1844 as a plant so called was sent to Lee of Hammersmith on 1st June of that year. 

Notes

Published Feb 16, 2009 - 04:37 PM | Last updated Mar 29, 2010 - 03:34 PM

Family Myrtaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Australia

Synonyms
Common Name

Lillypilly

Name in the Camden Park Record

Acmena sp. 

Confidence level

low