Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Acmena smithii (Poir.) Merr. & L.M.Perry var. kingii

Probably a more or less distinct variety, of which there are many, but I am unaware of how it varies from the type.  [See Acmena smithii (Poir.) Merr. & L.M.Perry]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

First cultivated in England as Acmena kingii in 1793. [Don].  Said to be named in honour of William Macarthur’s friend and collaborator Philip Parker King, but if the information on its date of introduction to Britain is correct this is unlikely to be the case.  Perhaps more likely is his father Philip Gidley King, Lieutenant-Governor of Norfolk Island at this time.  He became Governor of New South Wales in 1800.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.20/1843].

Notes

Published Feb 16, 2009 - 04:32 PM | Last updated Mar 29, 2010 - 03:39 PM

Family Myrtaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Australia

Synonyms
  • Acmena kingii G.Don 
Common Name

Lillypilly

Name in the Camden Park Record

Acmena Kingiana

Confidence level

high