Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Achimenes ‘Baumanni Grandiflora’

A cultivar of unknown parentage. ‘Another continental variety; dwarf, and blooms freely.  Each blossom is about an inch across, of a lilac-purple, with a small yellow eye.  Pretty.’  [FC p.4/1851].

Horticultural & Botanical History

An advertisement by Joseph Baumann, of Ghent, Belgium, in The Gardeners Chronicle listed a number of varieties of Achimenes to be sent out for the first time in 1849.  [Gard. Chron. 1849].  They include four varieties of Achimenes Baumanni, rosea, oculata, fulgens and pallida, but not grandiflora which was first described in L’Horticulture Francais in 1856.  Baumann obtained his stock from E. Regel of Switzerland, an early hybridiser of Achimenes.  [GRA p.9]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed only as an addendum to the 1857 catalogue [A.14/1857].

Notes

Published Feb 01, 2009 - 12:02 PM | Last updated Aug 25, 2011 - 04:12 PM

Family Gesneriaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
Common Name

Achimenes, Hot water plant, Cupid’s bow

Name in the Camden Park Record

Achimenes Bedumanni grandiflora

Confidence level

high