Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Achimenes patens Benth.

In growth habit similar to Achimenes longiflora DC. which see.  The solitary flowers are red-violet, flushed with yellow and dotted with violet on the white throat.  To 30cm.  It will flower for many months of the year.  [Moore, Hortus, GRA p.32].

Horticultural & Botanical History

The London Horticultural Society, quoted in The Gardeners' Chronicle, described it as having ‘the habit and foliage of A. longiflora it bears flowers of so intense a violet that no artificial colours can imitate it.’  It was introduced to the gardens of the Horticultural Society in 1845 by Hartweg.  [Gard. Chron. 1846].  E. G. Henderson offered for sale in The Gardeners' Chronicle of 1849 Achimenes patens major, ‘a variety worthy of a place in every collection; the habit of the plant is good, and the flowers a rich dark plum colour.’  MB p.197/1846.  FS pl.III 7e Liv./1847.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.12/1850].  Obtained from Kew Gardens, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  In the confirmatory list sent by Macarthur to King it is marked with a ‘o’, meaning new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].  It was also requested of James Backhouse on 1st February, 1849 but not recorded as received.  [MP A2933 p.183].

Notes

Published Aug 26, 2009 - 04:46 PM | Last updated Aug 25, 2011 - 02:34 PM

Shown is an Achimenes with hairy leaves and deep purple flowers. Paxtons Magazine of Botany p.197, 1846.

Achimenes patens Benth. | MB p.197/1846 | RBGS

Family Gesneriaceae
Category
Region of origin

Central America

Synonyms
Common Name

Achimenes, Hot water plant, Cupid’s bow

Name in the Camden Park Record

Achimenes patens

Confidence level

high