Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Achimenes hirsuta ‘Carmesii’

Achimenes ‘Carmesii’ is a form of Achimenes hirsuta Lindl.  I have found no specific description.  See Achimenes hirsuta Lindl. and Achimenes skinneri Lindl. for further information.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by Louis van Houtte at Ghent some time before 1850.  [GRA p.11].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.2/1850].  Obtained from Kew Gardens, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  In the confirmatory list sent by Macarthur to King it is marked with an ‘o’, meaning new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

Notes

Published Feb 01, 2009 - 12:07 PM | Last updated Aug 25, 2011 - 03:16 PM

Family Gesneriaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
Common Name

Achimenes, Hot water plant, Cupid’s bow

Name in the Camden Park Record
Confidence level

high