Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Achimenes erecta ‘Superba’

Presumably a cultivar of Achimenes erecta (Lam.) H.P.Fuchs var. rosea, synonym Achimenes rosea Lindl. It is not listed in the Gesneriad Register –Achimenes.  It may be synonymous with A. coccinea (Scop.) Pers. ‘Superba', described as ‘fine, deep scarlet, with slight marks down the centre of the petals, somewhat larger than A. coccinea.  [MB p.124/1847].  A. coccinea (Scop.) Pers. is another synonym of A. erecta.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

On 8th April, 1846, Macarthur placed an order for Achimenes rosea superba with Hurst and McMullen, Seedsmen and Florists of London.  [MP A2933-1 p.132].

Notes

Published Aug 27, 2009 - 10:45 AM | Last updated Aug 25, 2011 - 04:14 PM

Family Gesneriaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name

Achimenes, Hot water plant, Cupid’s bow

Name in the Camden Park Record

Achimenes rosea superba

Confidence level

medium