Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Achimenes erecta ‘Pyropaea’

For a description of the species see Achimenes erecta (Lam.) H.P.Fuchs.  Pyropaea suggests that this variety or cultivar had particularly brightly coloured red flowers.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Both Johnson's Dictionary and Paxton's Dictionary list Achimenes pyropaea as a true species from Mexico, growing to 30cm and with crimson flowers, introduced to Britain in 1847 or 1848.  [GRA p.35].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.14/1850].  Obtained from Kew Gardens, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  In the confirmatory list sent by Macarthur to King it is marked with an ‘o’, meaning new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].  


Published Aug 25, 2009 - 04:50 PM | Last updated Aug 25, 2011 - 03:00 PM

Family Gesneriaceae
Region of origin

Central America

  • Achimenes pyropaea Gordon
  • Achimenes coccinea var. pyropaea (Lindl.) Hanst.
Common Name

Achimenes, Hot water plant, Cupid’s bow

Name in the Camden Park Record

Achimenes pyropaea 

Confidence level