Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Achimenes erecta ‘Intermedia’

‘Intermedia’ is probably a cross between Achimenes erecta (Lam.) H.P.Fuchs and its naturally occurring variety Achimenes erecta (Lam.) H.P.Fuchs. var. rosea.  [GRA p.13].  See the individual entries for a description of the parents.  Its name suggests that it is intermediate in appearance between them.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Paxton's Magazine of Botany, in a review of seedling Achimenes forwarded from York by James Backhouse, described Achimenes coccinea intermedia as having ‘fine bright scarlet flowers, smaller than the A. roseum, which is apparently its parent.’  [MB p.214/1847].  Achimenes rosea Lindl. is now considered a variety of Achimenes erecta and Achimenes coccinea is a synonym. 


History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.4/1850].  Obtained from Kew Gardens, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  In the confirmatory list sent by Macarthur to King it is marked with a ‘o’, meaning new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].


Published Aug 25, 2009 - 04:42 PM | Last updated Aug 25, 2011 - 03:05 PM

Family Gesneriaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Common Name

Achimenes, Hot water plant, Cupid’s bow

Name in the Camden Park Record

Achimenes coccinea intermedia 

Confidence level