Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Achimenes erecta ‘Elegans’

For a description of the species see Achimenes erecta (Lam.) H.P.Fuchs.  A variety or cultivar with deep rosy lilac flowers, larger than the type [FC p.194/1847].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Paxton’s Dictionary in discussing garden hybrids of Achimenes noted that ‘the hybrids are very numerous, and some exceedingly beautiful.  Amongst these may be mentioned Adonis, amabilis, Aurora, elegans, Escheriana, Estella, gigantea, ignea, magnifica, Mazeppa, and Roezlia.’  [PD].  GRA p.17.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.5/1850].

Notes

Published Aug 25, 2009 - 04:52 PM | Last updated Aug 25, 2011 - 03:01 PM

Family Gesneriaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably garden origin

Synonyms
  • Achimenes elegans Hort.
Common Name

Achimenes, Hot water plant, Cupid’s bow

Name in the Camden Park Record

Achimenes elegans

Confidence level

high