Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Achimenes ‘Chelsonii’

Of unknown parentage. I have no description at present.

Horticultural & Botanical History

First recorded in the Proceedings of the Horticultural Society without detailed description.  [Proceedings of the Horticultural Society, 1860, 1:435, GRA p.12].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in an addendum to the 1857 catalogue [A.12/1857].

Notes

Published Feb 01, 2009 - 12:14 PM | Last updated Aug 25, 2011 - 03:12 PM

Family Gesneriaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name

Achimenes, Hot water plant, Cupid’s bow

Name in the Camden Park Record

Achimenes Chelsonii

Confidence level

high