Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Achillea species unidentified

Unidentified species, but perhaps Achillea sibirica Ledeb. subsp. mongolica (Fisch. ex Spreng.) Heimerl, which see.  This first appeared in the 1850 cataologue.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Only listed in the 1843 and 1845 catalogues.

Notes

Published Sep 09, 2009 - 04:44 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 04:43 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Achillea sp. 

Confidence level

low