Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Acantholimon venustum Boiss.

Fully hardy, slow-growing perennial with rosettes of lance-shaped, silver-margined, blue-grey leaves and spikes of pink flowers in midsummer.  To 8cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Though numbering nearly one hundred described species, the genus Acantholimon has only a couple of representatives known to be under cultivation in English gardens, namely, A. glumaceum, Boiss., and the plant here figured; and none are figured in any British work devoted to horticultural illustrations.  The genus is peculiar as being separated from Statice by habit alone, which renders it all the more remarkable that it should have a very wide yet exceedingly well defined geographical distribution, abounding from Western Asia Minor through Persia to Afghanistan, Turkestan, and the Altai Mountains. […] A. venustum is, according to Boissier, a native of mountain ranges of Cilicia, Cappadocia, Catalonia, Anatolia, and Armenia, at elevations of 4000 to 7000 ft. […] The specimen here figured is from a plant in the Rock garden at Kew, where it has long been cultivated, forming a dense tuft a foot across, and flowering in summer.  It was introduced into Europe, probably by Bourgeau, the French botanical traveller.’  [BM t.7506/1896].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues only [H.217/1850].

Notes

Published Feb 15, 2009 - 01:13 PM | Last updated Mar 25, 2010 - 02:09 PM

Depicted is a clump of narrow pointed leaves and spikes of salverform pink flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.7506, 1896.

Acantholimon venustum Boiss. | BM t.7506/1896 | BHL

Family Plumbaginaceae
Category
Region of origin

Southern Middle East

Synonyms
  • Statice dianthifolia Jaub. & Spach
Common Name

Prickly thrift

Name in the Camden Park Record

Statice dianthifolia 

Confidence level

high