Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Acacia linifolia (Vent.) Willd.

Fully-hardy, sparsely branched, arching shrub with narrow, linear leaves (phyllodes) and terminal, rounded heads of fragrant cream flowers in slender racemes from summer to winter.  To 2m.  [RHSD, Beadle, FNSW].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This was first brought from NSW, which is its native country, about the year 1790; being one of the earliest importations from that fertile region.’  [LBC no.383, 1819].  Acacia abietina was introduced to Britain in 1823 [JD] although it was clearly introduced earlier under the name Acacia linifolia.  ‘The Acacia linifolia is an ornamental shrub from the delicacy of its branches and foliage.  It has a good deal of similarity with Acacia linearis (No. 2156,) but it is at once distinguished not only by the shortness of the leaves, but by the globular heads of flowers being always supported on short Pedicles, whereas in linearis they are sessile on the main flower-stalk.  Its flowers, which very generally appear in the winter time, are sweet scented.’  [BM t.2168/1820].  ABR pl.394/1804.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.6/1850].  Widespread on sandstone in the Sydney region [Beadle, FNSW] and probably collected locally.  

Notes

Acacias are often classified in their own family, Mimosaceae.  It seems likely that Macarthur collected native species as much to barter with his overseas contacts as for decorating his own garden.

Published Feb 15, 2009 - 04:46 PM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 03:48 PM

This wattle has needle-shaped leaves and rounded heads of creamy-yellow flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2168, 1820.

Acacia linifolia (Vent.) Willd. | BM t.2168/1820 | BHL

Family Fabaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Australia

Synonyms
  • Acacia abietina Willd.
  • Mimosa abietina (Willd.) Poir.
  • Mimosa linifolia Vent.
  • Mimosa pinifolia Page

Common Name

Flax-leaved wattle

Name in the Camden Park Record

Acacia abietina 

Confidence level

high