Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Acacia pendula A.Cunn.

Half-hardy, bushy, broad-headed, evergreen tree with sickle-shaped leaves and short, branching racemes of spherical, pale yellow flower heads in winter.  To 10m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1824.  [Hilliers'].  ‘Stock are very fond of the leaves of this tree, especially in seasons of drought, and for this reason, and because they eat down the seedlings, it has almost become exterminated in parts of the colonies.’  [Maiden – the Useful Plants of Australia p.115/1889].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.11/1850].

Notes

Published Nov 21, 2009 - 03:26 PM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 03:47 PM

Family Fabaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Australia

Synonyms
  • Racosperma pendulum (A.Cunn. ex G.Don) Pedley
Common Name

Weeping Myall, Boree

Name in the Camden Park Record

Acacia pendula 

Confidence level

high