Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Acacia paradoxa DC.

Spiny, usually erect and bushy, sometimes spreading shrub with half ovate phyllodes to 2.5cm long and masses of axillary, globular flower heads, to .5cm or so across, with bright yellow flowers all along the branches.  To 3m.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers', FNSW].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘A hardy greenhouse shrub.  Discovered on the south coast of New Holland, by Robert Brown, Esq.  Introduced in 1803.  Flowers from April to June.  Propagated by cuttings.  Our drawing was taken from a plant communicated by Messrs. Loddiges and Sons, in 1811.  We were favoured with specimens of the same in May last, from Messrs. Lee and Kennedy.’  [BM t.1653/1814].  Considered a most desirable greenhouse species by Johnson’s Dictionary.

History at Camden Park

Acacia armata is marked with a ‘c’ in an 1836 edition of Loddiges’ catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA].  In William Macarthur’s code, used and explained elsewhere, this means grown at Camden.  It is almost certain that it was grown in the gardens around this time but it did not appear in the catalogues and may have been short-lived.  This species grows in the Camden area and was probably collected locally.

Notes

Published Dec 26, 2009 - 11:49 AM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 03:45 PM

Figured are the half ovate phyllodes and masses of axillary, globular flower heads.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1653, 1814.

Acacia paradoxa DC. | BM t.1653/1814 | BHL

Family Fabaceae
Category
Region of origin

Australia, widely distributed

Synonyms
  • Acacia armata R.Br.
  • Mimosa armata (R.Br.) Poir.
  • Phyllodoce armata (R.Br.) Link.
  • Racosperma paradoxum (DC.) Martius
Common Name

Kangaroo thorn

Name in the Camden Park Record

Acacia armata 

Confidence level

high