Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Abutilon pictum (Gillies ex Hook.) Walp.

Half-hardy, evergreen shrub or small tree, upright, then spreading, with pendant, bell-shaped, yellow to orange flowers with prominent darker veins, from spring to autumn.  To 5m.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Originally introduced to the Glasgow Botanic Gardens by Mr. Tweedie, around 1837.  [MB p.53/1840].  ‘A native of the banks of the Uraguay and of Buenos Ayres, whence specimens have been transmitted to us by Dr. Gillies and Mr. Tweedie.  The latter, many years ago, sent home seeds, and plants have been raised of which flowering branches were communicated to us by Mr. Mackay, of the College Botanic Garden, Dublin, Mr. Moore, of the Glasnevin Garden, and from the Botanical Gardens of Glasgow and Edinburgh.  Hitherto it has been treated as a greenhouse plant; in all probability it will succeed in the open air, especially in the summer months, and its gaily-painted flowers render it highly worthy of a place in every Collection.  It flowers during various months of the year, and is easily cultivated and propagated.’  [BM t.3840/1840].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.4/1850].

Notes

Published Feb 16, 2009 - 03:04 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2010 - 04:33 PM

Depicted are toothed, palmate leaves and orange-yellow flowers veined with red.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3840, 1840.

Abutilon pictum (Gillies ex Hook.) Walp. | BM t.3840/1840 | RBGS

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

Brazil

Synonyms
  • Abutilon striatum G.Dicks. ex Lindl.
  • Sida picta Gillies ex Hook.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Abutilon striatum 

Confidence level

high