Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Abutilon grandifolium (Willd.) Sweet

Much branched woody shrub or small tree with alternate, ovate-heart-shaped leaves, somewhat hairy, and large, axillary, orange-yellow flowers.  To 1.5m.  [Beadle, Don].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This [Sida mollis] is really a very desirable plant for the stove.  Its leaves are large, handsome, and its flowers when the plant is well grown, are two inches across, of a fine clear orange-yellow, and produced in considerable abundance.  It is a native of Peru.  Seeds were received at the Glasgow Botanic Garden from Gottingen, under the name S. grandifolia; and as such, it is published in Willdenow’s Enumeratio, and figured in the Botanical Register.’  [BM t.2759/1827]. 

Introduced to Britain in 1816, and raised at the Glasgow Botanic Garden under the name Sida grandiflora.  [Don].  BR f.360/1819.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.926/1857].  Naturalised at Camden Park, quickly colonising fallow ground in the gardens.  Found on waste ground around Sydney.  [Beadle].

Notes

Sida mollis Rich. (1792) = Sida glomerata Cav.

Sida mollis Herb.Banks ex Griseb. (1859) = Sida cordifolia L.

Published Jan 13, 2010 - 01:48 PM | Last updated Jan 13, 2010 - 01:54 PM

Figured are heart-shaped leaves and open cup-shaped yellow flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2759, 1827.

Abutilon grandifolium (Willd.) Sweet | BM t.2759/1827 | BHL

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

South America

Synonyms
  • Sida mollis Ort.
  • Sida grandifolia Willd.
  • Abutilon molle Sweet
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Sida mollis 

Confidence level

high