Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Abies procera Rehd.

Fully-hardy, evergreen conical tree, becoming broad and columnar, with whorled branches when young, silvery bark, 2-ranked, bluish leaves, to 3.5cm long, and cylindrical green and brown cones, to 25cm long, on the upper branches.  To 45m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1831 [JD] by David Douglas [Hilliers'].  Leaves, cones and seeds of Pinus nobilis are illustrated in Die Coniferen.  [Die Coniferen t.XXIX/1840-41].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [C.50/1857].

Notes

Published Jul 14, 2009 - 05:06 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2010 - 03:20 PM

Leaves, cones and seeds of Pinus nobilis are illustrated.  Die Coniferen t.XXIX, 1840-41.

Abies procera Rehd. | Die Coniferen t.XXIX/1840-41 | BHL.  Pinus nobilis is Fig.ii in the centre.

Family Pinaceae
Category
Region of origin

Western USA

Synonyms
  • Abies nobilis (Douglas ex Lamb.) Lindl.
  • Picea nobilis Loud.
  • Pinus nobilis Douglas ex Lamb.
Common Name

Noble fir

Name in the Camden Park Record

Picea nobilis

Confidence level

high