Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Abies pinsapo Boiss.

Fully-hardy, evergreen tree with a conical crown , becoming untidy with age, with grey-blue leaves, to 2cm long, arranged radially around the shoots, and cylindrical cones, to 15cm long, ripening to brown.  To 25m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to England in 1838.  [JD].  ‘One great merit of this Silver Fir as an ornamental tree consists in its faultless symmetry of growth; while among other qualities of no small importance may be named its perfect hardiness, as well as its indifference as to soil so long as it is moderately light, though it doubtless prefers one which is deep.  As a specimen tree for lawns and pleasure-grounds few of the firs are more pleasing; while as an avenue tree and for timber, it lays strong claims on the attention of planters.  Its fine green colour, and the thickly-set leaves standing out at right angles, and giving the twigs a bottle-brush-like appearance, add much to its beauty.’  [Florist and Pomologist p.66/1873].  FS f.1437-1438/1858.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [C.51/1857].

Notes

Published Jul 14, 2009 - 05:24 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2010 - 03:20 PM

The figure is an uncoloured lithograph of a mature tree, pyramidal in shape.  Florist and Pomologist p.67, 1873.

Abies pinsapo Boiss. | Florist and Pomologist p.66/1873 | BHL

Family Pinaceae
Category
Region of origin

Southern Spain

Synonyms
  • Picea pinsapo Loud.
  • Pinus pinsapo Boiss.
Common Name

Hedgehog fir, Spanish fir

Name in the Camden Park Record

Picea pinsepo 

Confidence level

high