Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Abelmoschus moschatus Medik. var. florepleno

For information on the species see Abelmoschus moschatus Medik.  A number of colour forms have been recorded in the several subspecies, from near white through yellow to deep red, but I have found no reference to a form with double flowers.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Abelmoschus moschatus and the variety flore pleno were requested from George Stevenson, South Australia, in 1844.  [MP A2933-1, p.21].  It is not known if they were received but John Bidwill did use Abelmoschus moschatus as a parent in a cross he effected in Tahiti.  For details see Hibiscus moschato-speciosus [Bidwill].  

Notes

The failure to identify a double flowered form places in doubt the identity of Abelmoschus moschatus.  Alternatives are Hibiscus moscheutos L., a North American species which has at times been recorded as Hibiscus moschatus, and Malva moschata L., a European species, which is much less likely.  I have no information on double forms of either species.

For information on Hibiscus moscheutos L. see the entry for Hibiscus moscheutos Welw. ex Hiern. ssp. palustris (L.) R.T.Clausen.

Published Jan 16, 2010 - 04:47 PM | Last updated Aug 04, 2011 - 05:26 PM

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

South East Asia, it has also been recorded from Northern Australia where it may also be native

Synonyms
Common Name

Musk Mallow, Musk Okra

Name in the Camden Park Record

Abelmoschus moschatus flore pleno

Confidence level

low