Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Abelia species unidentified

An unidentified species.  In the 1857 catalogue the specific name is missing.  This may be an error as Abelia floribunda, first listed in the 1850 catalogue, is missing from the 1857 edition.  Abelia floribunda may have been intended here.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.1/1857]. 

Notes

Published Jan 24, 2009 - 02:26 PM | Last updated Sep 30, 2011 - 05:13 PM

Family Caprifoliaceae
Category
Region of origin
Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Abelia 

Confidence level

low