Yucca aloifolia L. var. draconis (L.) Engelm.

For details of the species see Yucca aloifolia L.  The variety draconis has a branched trunk and drooping leaves.  It may be synonymous with Yucca aloifolia pendula listed by Paxton's and Johnson's Dictionary.  [RHSD, Hortus]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

First desctibed as Yucca draconis by Linnaeus in 1753 [Sp. Pl. p.319/1753]. Yucca aloifolia f. draconis (L.) Voss is also an accepted name today.

Yucca aloifolia was introduced to Britain in 1696 and draconis in 1732.  [JD]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.455/1850].  It was probably obtained from Loddiges’ nursery as it was included among desiderata in a letter dated 16th April 1846.  [MP A2933-1, p.147]. 

Notes

Published Jan 22, 2009 - 03:00 PM | Last updated Feb 06, 2012 - 05:39 PM


The uncoloured woodcut shows an upright stem topped with a flower spike, and drooping, lance-shaped leaves.

Yucca aloifolia L.f. var. draconis (L.) Voss. | GC p.828/1870. This woodcut is based on the much earlier illustration of Dillenius, t.324 of Hortus Elthamensis | BHL

More details about Yucca aloifolia L. var. draconis (L.) Engelm.
Family Agavaceae
Category
Region of origin

South-East USA, Mexico, Caribbean

Synonyms
  • Yucca draconis L. 
Common Name

Spanish bayonet

Name in the Camden Park Record

Yucca draconis 

Confidence level

high