Watsonia hybrids

Undescribed Watsonia hybrids.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Two Watsonia hybrids were included in a package of plants sent to James Graham of Melbourne on 17th July, 1844, consigned to Mr. John Bean.  Unidentified, they may be Camden Park hybrids.  [MP A2933-1 p.65].

Notes

Published Nov 19, 2009 - 02:16 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2010 - 03:16 PM


More details about Watsonia hybrids
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Watsonia (new hybrid) 

Confidence level

low