Vitis vinifera ‘Black Grape No.13’

‘No. 13 – Black Grape. Of the Pineau family, from Mr. Busby’s collections. (The No. lost, but supposed to be No. 50 or No. 51 of the private collection). Bears little bunches of very small berries, but very sweet; has all the appearance of being a good wine grape for cold districts.’ [Maro p.24/1844].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

 

History at Camden Park

This grape is not listed in the catalogues.

 

Notes

Published Jun 26, 2010 - 10:06 AM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 11:20 AM


More details about Vitis vinifera ‘Black Grape No.13’
Family Vitaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown

Synonyms
Common Name

Grape, Wine Grape

Name in the Camden Park Record

Black Grape No.13

 

Confidence level

low