Veronica grandis Fisch. ex Spreng.

Fully hardy herbaceous perennial with erect, hairy stems, opposite, lance-shaped, deeply toothed leaves, to 7.5cm long, and long spikes of white flowers.  To 60cm.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First listed in a handwritten note in an 1850 catalogue held in the Mitchell Library collection.  [MP A2947a].  It did not appear in the 1857 catalogue.

Notes

Published Feb 18, 2010 - 03:18 PM | Last updated Feb 18, 2010 - 03:20 PM


More details about Veronica grandis Fisch. ex Spreng.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe to north east Asia

Synonyms
  • Veronica koenitzeri Hort. ex Harle
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Veronica grandis 

Confidence level

high