Tritonia Hendersonii Hort.

An umidentified species or hybrid of Tritonia or a related genus.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Probably a garden form originating from Henderson’s Pine Apple Place Nursery, London. 

History at Camden Park

Handwritten in a copy of the 1850 catalogue held at the Mitchell Library, Sydney, inscribed on the front cover in Macarthur’s hand, Wm. Macarthur, 23rd Dec. 1854.  [ML 635.9m].

Notes

This plant is not Triteleia hendersonii Greene, a North American species in the family Alliaceae described in 1888.

Published Nov 18, 2009 - 02:52 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2010 - 03:09 PM


More details about Tritonia Hendersonii Hort.
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably of garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Tritonia Hendersonii 

Confidence level

low