Tradescantia crassula Link & Otto

Tender herbaceous succulent with branching, ascending stems, oblong leaves and many-flowered, usually terminal umbels of white flowers.  To 45cm.  [RHSD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Stem 3 feet long, stout, succulent, ascending, rooting at the joints, smooth and shining, green, occasionally purple, especially at the joints. […] Umbels single, many flowered, axillary, peduncled. […] Corolla little more than half an inch across, of 3 flat, spreading, ovate petals, pure white. […] This plant was received by Dr. Graham, at the Edinburgh Botanic Garden, from Berlin, in 1828, and it blossomed in the stove in the months of December and January following.’  [BM t.2935/1829].  ‘A native of Mexico, lately introduced by Mr. Barclay, from whom we recived it.  It grows from one to two feet high, and flowers in succession during the greater part of the summer.’  [LBC 1560/1829].  Introduced to Britain in 1825.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges nursery, 6th January 1845. [MP A2933-2, p.28].  It is not known if it was received and grown in the gardens.

Notes

Published Feb 01, 2009 - 02:46 PM | Last updated Mar 08, 2010 - 10:48 AM


The image shows fleshy stems and leaves with small greenish-white flowers. Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2935, 1829.

Tradescantia crassula Link & Otto | BM t.2935/1829 | BHL

More details about Tradescantia crassula Link & Otto
Family Commelinaceae
Category
Region of origin

Brazil

Synonyms
Common Name

Succulent spiderwort

Name in the Camden Park Record

Tradescantia crassula 

Confidence level

high