Rosa ‘William Lobb’

A Damask Moss rose.  A tall-growing rose with scented, purplish flowers which fade to a greyish-mauve, in summer only.  To 3m.  Introduced by Laffay in 1855.  [Paul (1863, 1888, 1903), Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 10:01 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 05:08 PM


More details about Rosa ‘William Lobb’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Europe

Synonyms
  • Duchesse d’Istrie
  • Old Velvet Moss
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

William Lobb

 

Confidence level

high