Rosa ‘Vorace’

Bourbon rose.  Dark crimson-purple in colour, cupped, large and full in form, of moderate growth but rather uncertain in its flowering.  [Paul (1863, 1888), Rivers (1857, 1863), FC p.61/1855].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 07:43 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 10:28 AM


More details about Rosa ‘Vorace’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Vorace

 

Confidence level

high