Rosa ‘Vesta’

Categorised by Catherine Gore as a Provins rose, by Paul as a Gallica rose and by Don as a Centifolia.  Gore describes ‘Vesta’ as a shrub, of which the buds are never red, a characteristic which distinguishes it from a number of very similar roses, the flowers large, semi-double, the petals velvety, of a light vivid crimson.  [Gore, Paul 1848, FC p.267/1835].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Coquereau in France before 1829.  Thomas Rivers in an article in The Gardeners’ Chronicle described ‘Vesta’ as one of the finest scarlets.  [Gard. Chron. 1841].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.872/1845].  Plants of what appear to be Vesta – the writing is unclear - were presented to the Sydney Botanic Garden on October 24th 1846 [RBGS AB].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 12:02 PM | Last updated Jul 30, 2011 - 03:35 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Vesta’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Feu de Vesta
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Vesta 

 

Confidence level

high