Rosa ‘Unique Rouge’

A Centifolia rose.  ‘Unique Rouge’ is a thorny shrub with very double, bright light pink, large or middle-sized flowers.  [Gore, Don, Paul 1848].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.860/1843].

 

Notes

Published Feb 10, 2010 - 09:16 PM | Last updated Jul 30, 2011 - 03:44 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Unique Rouge’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
  • Red unique hundred-leaved rose
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa gallica unique rouge

 

Confidence level

high