Rosa ‘Tricolor de Flandre’

A Gallica rose.  Scented, almost fully double, pink flowers with purple stripes.  With upright habit and growing to 90cm, it makes a good pot specimen.  [Paul (1848, 1863), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Louis van Houtte in 1846.  Thomas Rivers thought little of most striped Gallica roses.  He considered Oeillet Parfait to be by far the best and ‘Perle des Panachees, with flowers of a pure white striped with lilac and red, is an acquisition; and Tricolor de Flandres, a new and very double striped rose, may be retained.’

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 11:32 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 04:50 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Tricolor de Flandre’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Tricolor de Flandre

 

Confidence level

high