Rosa ‘Réveil’

Bourbon rose.  The flowers are cherry-crimson in colour, large and full in form on a vigorous shrub.  Paul considered it a fine hardy dark Bourbon rose.  [Paul (1863, 1888), Rivers (1854, 1857), Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Guillot pére in 1854.

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 04:20 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:38 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Réveil’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Réveil

 

Confidence level

high