Rosa ‘Madame Domage’

Hybrid Perpetual.  Paul described ‘Madame Domage’ as very large and double flowers of a bright rose colour on a vigorous shrub.  [Paul (1863, 1888)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was introduced in 1854.  The Gardeners’ Chronicle of 1857 descrbed it as ‘very large in size, fine, large bold petals, not too numerous, fine pink in colour.  A good show rose, lasting in bloom’, and, ‘[there is] nothing like the perfection of shape of ‘Madame Vidot’, [and] ‘Madame Domage’’.  It was recommended as a late-flowering rose.  [Gard. Chron. (1857, 1858)].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:23 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:18 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Madame Domage’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Madame Domage

 

Confidence level

high